Scroll down this page to learn about: Sage, Sandalwood, Spearmint and Spikenard.

Sage

SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil steam distilled from the leaves of 'common' or 'Dalmatian' Sage, organically grown in Greece.
 

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Also known as 'Dalmatian" and 'Garden' Sage, this is the common herbaceous aromatic plant found in semi-arid regions the world over.
 

A member of the illustrious mint family, Sage typically reaches a meter in height with distinctly oval, fuzzy leaves and produces a large number of blueish violet blossoms. A native species to the Mediterranean, it is now predominantly cultivated in Albania, Turkey, Greece and Italy.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves/flowers

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic
 

Blends Well With:  Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedar Atlas,  Chamomile-Roman, Coriander Seed, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium,  Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Cistus / Labdanum, Lavender, Lime,  Mandarin, Melissa (Lemon Balm), Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Woody green herbaceous and pleasant conifer odor that is mildly intoxicating
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.  Avoid during pregnancy.
 

About the Oil
This pale yellow essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Sage plants organically grown in Greece.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
This Sage oil has a green, slightly spiced top note, a deep  pine-like and herbaceous middle note and a warm, resinous, musty and earthy undertone.
 

Traditional Uses

Sage was known at the 'sacred herb' by the ancient Romans; 'Salvia' being derived from the word 'salvation'. The dried herb is commonly used to smudge (clean the air) of spaces to move out old, negative, or stagnant energy. Medically, it has been used for the treatment of oral and skin infections, improving mental clarity and memory retention, strengthening the immune system and taken as a tonic for supporting balanced metabolic function.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Anti-oxidant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Antiviral, Expectorant, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Hypertensive, Insecticidal, Laxative, Stimulant (digestive, immune system) Stomachic, Tonic.


Safety

All Sage officinalis oil contain relatively high levels of thujone, a ketone that can be toxic when used frequently at high concentrations.
 

Sandalwood

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100%  pure essential oil of Sandalwood is steam distilled from wild grown Sandalwood heartwood from Australia. This is an exceptional Australian Sandalwood, with a deep and complex character. This is a very therapeutic Sandalwood oil, with a natural alpha-santalol content of over 25%, and has a wonderful aroma.  [Note:  Our Sandalwood Angelic Fragrance, is a combination of  Indian Mysore, Royal Hawaiian and Australian Sandalwood.]
 

Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
This spicatum species of Sandalwood is a relatively short  (3-8 meter) parasitic tree. It is native to the dry inland regions of  Western and South Australia where it grows in diverse communities of other trees that it relies on for its nutrients.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Wood

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Balsam, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Chamomile-Roman, Clary Sage, Clove Bud,  Geranium, Grapefruit, Fennel-Sweet, Frankincense, Jasmine, Cistus /  Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli (Orange Blossom),  Oakmoss Absolute, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood,  Tuberose, Vetivert, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Earthy, woody with a sweet & mossy back note
 

Contraindications:  Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is created by steam distilling the heartwood of Sandalwood trees wild grown and sustainable harvested in Australia.


NOTE: It is common to find oils distilled from the wood of S. lanceolatum and Eremophila mitchelli  to be sold in the marketplace labeled as "Sandalwood" essential oil, however neither the aromatic compounds and medicinal attributes are similar enough to true Sandalwood to act as a substitute.


Aromatherapy Notes

Sandalwood oil has a softer aroma compound than the austrocaledonicum or album varieties. It has a mildly mandarin blossom and jasmine top note, a soft, herbaceous middle note and musty, syrup-like and musk-like undertones. It remains a masculine scent, yet this variety and distillation leans into a rounder and more floral composition. Sandalwood makes a wonderful natural perfume without any blending, yet it will harmonize well with: Eucalyptus radiata, Basil, Peppermint, Vanilla, and Pine Oil. Sandalwood is used extensively in natural perfumery as a base note and fixative; it also acts to harmonize other aromas without overpowering them.


Traditional Uses

Long before its therapeutic qualities were known, Sandalwood essential oil was used in yogic and other meditative practices to  harness stillness of mind, and unity of being. A history of 4,000 years of use, Sandalwood essential oil is one of the oldest known perfume components. It has also been employed in Ayurvedic medicine  for centuries as a skin   tonic and mental balancing agent.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Antifungal, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac,  Astringent, Carminative, Cictrisant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Insecticidal, Sedative, Tonic. 


Safety

Sandalwood essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing

Spearmint

SPEARMINT ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Spearmint is steam distilled from Spearmint herb originating in the United States.
 

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
A hardy-branched perennial herb native to southern Europe and now found widespread throughout North America and western Asia, Spearmint  is one of the more mild and sweet-smelling members of the mint family.  Fast growing and tenacious, the plant produces aromatic, distinctively shaped sharply toothed leaves and pinkish lilac blossoms.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flowering tops - First Cutting - Native Variety

Country of Origin: USA

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Basil, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender, Peppermint, and Rosemary.
 

Scent: Sweet, mint, warm with fern and back note of herbal
 

Contraindications: Generally non-toxic,  non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. A few individuals have been  sensitive to Spearmint when used externally. Safer for children than  peppermint; however it is more mild in action.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Spearmint plants organically grown in the United States.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

This oil has sweet, heady floral and fresh mint top notes, complex herbaceous middle notes over a musty, deeply honeyed, balsamic and molasses-like undertone.


Traditional Uses

Spearmint has been used for centuries as a mental stimulant, digestive, decongestant and insect repellent. The ancient Greeks employed it as a mental relaxant and restorative tonic.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Anesthetic (local), Antiseptic, Antimicrobial, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Cephalic, Decongestant, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Hepatic, Insecticide, Nervine, Stimulant (digestive), Stomachic, Tonic.


Safety

Spearmint oil is considered non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. The more gentle relative of Peppermint, it is suitable for use with children and others who may find the menthol content of Peppermint too strong. 

Spikenard

SPIKENARD ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Spikenard essential oil is highly regarded as a calming, sedative, stabilizing oil. The rhizome of the tender aromatic herb, which are covered by a tuft of soft light-brown 'rootlets', yields the plant's essential oil.  Native to the Hymalayan mountains, the plant grows wild in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Sikkim, at elevations between 11,000 and 17,000 feet.
 

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan.  
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Root

Country of Origin: Nepal

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Cistus, clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, vetiver.
 

Scent: Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odor, somewhat similar to valerian oil
 

Contraindications:  Spikenard Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy.
 

About the Oil
Mostly used in the fragrance industry. It is also known for its healing properties of the skin.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
Allergies, anxiety, hysteria, inflammation, insomnia, mature skin, menstrual problems, migraine, nervous indigestion, rashes, stress, tension. In perfumery it is used as a fixative. it may also be used as a substitute for valerian.  


Traditional Uses

Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient  Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the  Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and  beauty preparations. 


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory,  antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, sedative,  tonic.


Safety

Generally considered safe.