Scroll down this page to learn about: Ravensara, Red Thyme, Rose, Rose Absolute, Rose Maroc, Rosemary and Rosewood.

Ravensara

RAVENSARA ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of wild grown Ravensara from Madagascar.
 

Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Growing up to 20 meters high with reddish-grey bark, the Ravensara tree is an indigenous species to Madagascar and is now also cultivated on the islands of Reunion and Mauritius. In the laurel family of botanical plants, it belongs to the genus Cinnamomum. TraditionallyRavensara is referred to as "the oil that heals" as  "ravintsara" means "good leaf" referring to its many health benefits.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves, branches

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedar Atlas, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Palmarosa, Pine, Rosemary,  Sandalwood, Tea Tree, and Thyme.
 

Scent: Spicy and herbaceous
 

Contraindications:  Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
This is true Ravensara essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of trees certified organically grown in Madagascar.


Aromatherapy Notes
This Ravensara essential oil has a warm quality. Orange zest and soft floral top notes meld into wheat-like grassy middle notes and pine-resin, sweet clove and balsamic undertones. The aroma is similar to that of Eucalyptus radiata, but with more density and a hint of sweet spice.


Traditional Uses

Used by the indigenous tribes of Madagascar to clear infections, and prevent illness.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Anti-infectious, Antimicrobial, Antiviral, Expectorant, Stimulant. 


Safety

Ravensara essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

Red Thyme

RED THYME ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

The  name has two possible Greek origins. The first being thymon which means to fumigate. This comes from the herb being used as an incense. The second is thumon meaning courage. Thyme was associated with bravery.  
 

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris and Thymus zygis
White Thyme can also be derived from this species if the Red Thyme  is further distilled; nonetheless, White Thyme is more commonly derived from the Thymus Zygis species. 


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
 

Scent: Red Thyme Essential Oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.
 

Contraindications: Red Thyme contains a high amount  of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) that can irritate mucus  membranes, cause skin irritation and skin   sensitization.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
This Thyme essential oil has a bright lemon and eucalyptus-like top  note   followed by a musty, mossy, herbaceous middle note and slightly balsamic, woody undertones.  


Traditional Uses

Thyme was used in ancient herbal medicine by the Greeks, Egyptians  and the Romans. It was used as incense in Greek temples and the Egyptians used   it in embalming. During the Middle Ages it was given to  jousting Knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases. 


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, anthelminthic, antibacterial, antifungal,  anti-inflammatory,   antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cell proliferant, deodorant, diuretic,  emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.


Safety

Avoid during pregnancy, or if a history of high blood pressure exists.  Red thyme contains a high amount of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) that can irritate mucus membranes, cause skin irritation  and skin sensitization. 

Rose

ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Rose essential oil, also known as 'Rose Otto' is the steam distilled variety of Rose, from Rosa Damascena  roses organically grown in Bulgaria. Rose Otto is considered the most therapeutic of the rose oils ~ in fact, it is thought to be the the essential oil with the 'highest vibes' in aromatherapy.
 

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Standing up to two meters in height, this spiked plant known for its 36-petaled fragrant blossoms is also called Summer damask, Turkish and Bulgarian rose. Requiring a specific soil and climate, this  species is   native to the Asian continent, yet has been cultivated  since the 16th   century in Bulgaria, Turkey and France.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: flower

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Chamomile- Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender,  Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Vetivert.
 

Scent: Floral, green, woody, with a spicy back note
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Do not use during pregnancy.
 

About the Oil
This oil is steam distilled using the petals of organically grown Damask Rose petals from Bulgaria. The term 'otto' is used simply to differentiate the steam distilled variety from the absolute. In aromatherapy applications, the otto is more potent than the absolute, and therefore a smaller amount is needed to achieve the same level of aroma potency. Some perfumers consider a fraction of a percent sufficient for some blends. Though the rose is renown for its fragrance, the flower actually contains very little aromatic oil by   weight. Some 60,000 roses are  needed to distill a single ounce of oil, and the oil of 60 roses are contained in each drop, thus bringing the relatively high cost of rose  oil into perspective.


Aromatherapy Notes
This Rose otto essential oil has light, floral top notes followed by sweet nectar-like and ripe stone fruit middle notes all    underpinned by a distinctly musty and slightly wooded undertone. It blends well with: Jasmine, Cassie, Orange (sweet, Mandarin, Petitgrain), Geranium, Bergamot, Lavender, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Chamomile (both German and Roman), Balsam, Clove and  Palmarosa. Rose otto is considered the essential oil with the highest vibration used in aromatherapy today.


Traditional Uses

Rose essential oil was first distilled by the Arabic Physician Avicenna, who wrote an entire book on its plethora of healing  properties. These include: nervous tension, liver congestion, In traditional Chinese  medical practice (TCM), Rose has a cool, moist nature and therefore is very useful for conditions relating to  excess heat and inflammation.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic,    Antispasmodic, Antitubercular agent, Antiviral, Aphrodisiac, Astringent,    Choleretic, Cictrisant, Depurative, Emmenagogue, Hemostatic, Hepatic,    Laxative, Sedative (nervous system), Stomachic, Tonic (heart, liver, stomach and uterus).


Safety

Rose essential oils are non-toxic, non-irritants and non-sensitizing

Rose Absolute

ROSE ABSOLUTE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure  Rose absolute is sourced from fresh Rose flowers grown in Bulgaria, the most famous of Rosa damascena   growing and oil-producing countries. This   is a lovely, rich Rose absolute, the nicest absolute we've ever come across. Rose Absolute is  the cold-process extract of Rose, with the most rich Rose aroma.
 

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena Absolute
Rose oil absolute is extracted using a delicate and labourious  method: similar to 'effleurage' (the pressing of petals in fat to  produce an extract), this flower essence is slowly extracted using  pure alcohol,   eventually producing a with a wax-like 'concrete'. A second extraction of the concrete gives rise to the absolute. This  method is more efficient than steam distillation, producing nearly 7  pounds of oil per 10,000 pounds of roses (distillation yields 1 pound  oil per 10,000 pounds of roses), with a corresponding lower cost than asteam distilled variety - some find the absolute has a more 'complete' aroma; more true to the flower.
 

Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted

Parts Used: Flower

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:Bergamot,  Chamomile- Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon,  Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sandalwood,  Ylang Ylang, and Vetivert.
 

Scent: Hearty, intense aroma. Floral, green, woody, with a spicy back note.
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Do not use during pregnancy.
 

About the Oil
Rose Absolute is often favored by fragrance formulators and perfumists for its fragrance, aromatic strength and lower cost than the Otto. For diffusion, natural perfumery and room fragrancing applications, Rose Absolute is the way to  go. 


Aromatherapy Notes
The Rose absolute is deeper of the two Rose aromas. It  carries a middle note (rather than high) and both are beautiful and  complex. For all therapeutic uses, we   highly recommend this Rose otto. For simple aromatic uses and perfumery, where a true Rose flower aroma is desired, we recommend the absolute.  The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and deeply floral - exclusive to  the   extract of history's most revered flower. Its uplifting aroma will blend well with many other oils, including Jasmine, Sandalwood,  Lavender, and Amber.


Traditional Uses

Rose essential oil was first distilled by the Arabic Physician Avicenna, who wrote an entire book on its plethora of healing  properties. These include: nervous tension, liver congestion, In traditional Chinese  medical practice (TCM), Rose has a cool, moist nature and therefore is very useful for conditions relating to  excess heat and inflammation.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative.


Safety

It is classed as a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil

Rose Maroc

ROSE MAROC ABSOLUTE


Quick Overview

Rose  Moroc Absolute is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, an emollient in skin care products, and a balancer of the spirit.
 

Botanical Name: Rosa damascene
The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma.
 

Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction  

Parts Used: Flowers  

Country of Origin: Morocco  

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted  


Blends Well With: Rose Absolute generally blends  well with all oils, though it works particularly well with Bergamot,  Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood, and Ylang-ylang.
 

Scent: Very complex, sweet floral scent
 

About the Oil
Known as the Queen of Oils, Rose Maroc   soothes, tones, cleanses, uplifts the spirit and helps maintain self confidence. Rose is an excellent skincare oil, perfect for dry/mature, aging or thread-veined skin.  
 

Aromatherapy Notes
Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry.  Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.


Traditional Uses

Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. Its exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today. 


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Perfumery, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac 


Safety

Rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil and is generally regarded as safe. Do not use during pregnancy. 

Rosemary

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Rosemary is steam distilled from Rosemary leaves and stems wildcrafted in Morocco. This is a wonderful, bright and potent Rosemary  ~ very highly recommended. One of the most important factors in the Cineol-rich essential oils is that the stock be very fresh, and we take special care to ensure this quality for you.
 

Botanical Name: Rosemary officinalis
Rosemary in Latin is 'ros marinus' meaning 'dew of the sea'. An important culinary perennial herb, it grows in shrubs with leathery, needle-like silver-green leaves and small blue flowers. A native species to the Mediterranean, it now has spread throughout Europe, North Africa, various Middle Eastern countries and the state of California in the USA.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled  

Parts Used: Flowering tops  

Country of Origin: France  

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Cinnamon, Eucalyptus-Lemon,  Clary Sage, Elemi, Eucalyptus-Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium,  Grapefruit, Cistus / Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, May Chang (Litsea  cubeba), Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Niaouli, Myrrh, Oregano, Peppermint,  Petitgrain, Pine, Ravensara aromatica, Tea Tree, and Thyme.
 

Scent: Sweet, and herbaceous with a floral backnote
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (in dilution only), non-sensitizing. Do not use   during pregnancy. Do not use if you are epileptic or have high blood pressure.

About the Oil
This rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the branches and leaves of Rosemary herbs wild grown in Morocco.


Aromatherapy Notes
This Rosemary essential oil has a bright pine and eucalyptus-like menthol top note, a slightly sweet, orange-like middle note and undertones of light wildflower honey and cedar shavings. It blends well with: Eucalyptus radiata, Basil, Peppermint and Pine oils.


Traditional Uses

Rosemary's long history includes use by grave-robbing bandits  during the   plague of the 1400's - the thieves doused themselves in  'Four Thieves   Vinegar' (a mixture including Rosemary leaf, Clove,  Lemon and Cinnamon) to protect themselves from infection while going  about their 'business'. Folklore tells us the flowers of Rosemary were  once white, and turned red forever when the Virgin Mary placed her  cloak over the bush. We've made a more potent blend that includes Eucalyptus Essential Oil. Rosemary has also been classically used for stimulating the mind,  enhancing clarity, relieving stiffness of joints, and stimulating  healthy hair   growth.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Antiparasitic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Cephalic, Cholagogue, Choleretic, Cictrisant, Cytophylactic, Diaphoretic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Hypertensive, Nervine, Restorative, Rubefacient, Stimulant, Stimulant (adrenal cortex,    circulatory, hepatobiliary), Stomachic, Sudorific, Tonic (nervous system and general), Vulnerary.
 

Safety

This oil has a lower ketone content than the Verbenone chemotype,  thus it is considered a safer essential oil (though the keytones in  the Verbenone type make it even more effective for skin care). Avoid use during pregnancy. Not recommended for use by people with high blood pressure, any history of epilepsy or other seizures. 

Rosewood

ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Rosewood is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Rosewood trees organically grown in Brazil. This is a wonderful Rosewood with lovely tea-like aroma.
 

Botanical Name: Aniba roseadora (bois de rose)
A moderately tall tropical evergreen tree, the Rosewood has reddish tinted bark and bears yellow flowers. A native species to the Amazon basin of South America, it is now predominantly cultivated in Brazil and Peruvian forests.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Wood

Country of Origin: Brazil

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Rosewood Blends Well With Most Oils, Especially Citrus, Woods, & Floral Oils.
 

Scent: Powdery, soft, floral with a back note of woody  
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.  
 

About the Oil
Rosewood oil is commonly distilled from the wood chips of virgin trees growing wild in tropical rainforests. The destruction of  old-growth   forests meant that this oil was unethical for us to carry until a mindful and reliable source was recently found. This essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and small  branches of new growth   Rosewood trees wild grown (and consistently replenished) in Brazil.  


Aromatherapy Notes
This essential oil has a bright citrus and floral top note, slightly sweet Bergamot and black tea middle notes with balsamic and slightly spiced, wooded undertones. It blends well with most essential oils but   most notably: citrus, wood and floral tones. Rosewood is known for its ability to round-out and synergize aromas that might otherwise be unbalanced with 'sharp' edges.


Traditional Uses

Rosewood has been used almost exclusively for construction purposes (building, carving and cabinet making). It has only been in the last two decades that distillation for the oil has taken off as a business.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic (mild), Antibacterial, Anticonvulsant, Antidepressant, Antiviral, Antiparasitic, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Aphrodisiac, Cephalic, Deodorant, Stimulant (immune system, cellular), Tissue regenerator, Tonic. 


Safety

Rosewood oil is generally considered gentle: non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing.