Scroll down this page to learn about: Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pimento, Pine Needle and Pink Lotus.

Palmarosa

PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

100% pure Palmarosa essential oil is steam distilled steam distilled from organic Palmarosa grass leaves grown in Nepal. This is a very nice oil with a fine aroma ~ excellent for all aromatherapy and skin care uses.
 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous  plant,   growing to a height of nine feet (three meters). Long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves, and flowers in clusters define Palmarosa as a member of the Cymbopogon (formerly Andropogon) genus of aromatic tropical grasses that include Lemongrass and Citronella.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Grass

Country of Origin: India


Blends Well With: Amyris, bay, bergamot, cedarwood,  chamomile, clary sage, clove,   coriander, frankincense, geranium,  ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, oakmoss, orange, patchouli, petitgrain, rose,   rosemary, sandalwood, ylang  ylang.


Scent: Sweet, floral, rosy, geranium-like


About the Oil

This pale yellow to olive colored liquid is steam distilled leaves of organic Palmarosa plants grown in Nepal.


Aromatherapy Notes

This Palmarosa has a light, citrus and grassy top note, a sweet,  heavily   floral, rose-like middle note and tropical, banana-ester and  wooded undertones.


Traditional Uses

Also known as rosha, Palmarosa has been distilled since the 18th century. Featured in the Indian Materia Medica, Palmarosa essential oil and the dried herb are both used in Ayurvedic medicine. The essential oil is recommended by aromatherapists for neuralgia, lumbago, sciatica, and rheumatic pains.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Antiviral, Astringent (mild), Calmative, Cardiotonic, Cellular regenerator,  Febrifuge, Neurotonic, Uterine tonic.


Safety

Palmarosa oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician prior to use.
 

Patchouli

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure  Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from leaves grown in Indonesia. This aged extra-fine variety has beautiful floral notes, and brighter overall aroma compared to the Special Dark. Patchouli gets better with age, and this wonderful, rich Patchouli oil has aged very nicely!
 

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
A bushy, aromatic perennial herb in the mint family, Patchouli (also spelled Patchouly) is a native species to the tropical regions of southeastern Asia, specifically the islands of Sumatra and Java in Indonesia and the Philippines. The leaves are hand picked 2-3 times per year, bundled or baled, and allowed to partially dry in the shade and ferment for a few days before the oil is extracted. The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls and eases oil extraction.  


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Dried, cured leaves

Country of Origin: East India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile-German,  Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Frankincense, Geranium,  Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Cistus / Labdanum, Lavender, Lemongrass, May Chang (Litsea cubeba), Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli (Orange Blossom),  Oakmoss Absolute, Myrrh, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood, and Vetivert.
 

Scent: Earthy, smoky, spicy and musky
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

About the Oil
This dark orange yellow Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of plants organically grown in Indonesia.


Aromatherapy Notes
This particular Patchouli has a more predominant floral top note than the 'special dark' extraction, it carries similar notes of mint and deep, warm, well-aged woody undertones. It blends well with: Rose Absolute, Bergamot, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Ginger, and Ylang-Ylang oil. This 'extra fine' extraction is enjoyed by people who have never before   appreciated the aroma of Patchouli. It has a fantastic, deep aroma not often found in younger Patchouli oils (typically the  aromatic compounds gain complexity with age). Patchouli oil is used as a base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the  evaporation of other, more volatile oils so   that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time.


Traditional Uses

The oil has been used in India for years for medicinal purposes, but chiefly as an aphrodisiac and to perfume cloth. The aroma of  Patchouli in homespun cloth was so pervasive that garment makers importing their wares were obliged to scent their imitations for the local marketplace.

Treatment of skin conditions (such as oily skin and acne) and stimulating the growth of healthy hair have been the two predominant medicinal uses of Patchouli oil.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibiotic, Antidepressant, Anti-emetic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory,  Antimicrobial, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic,  Antitoxic, Antiviral, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Carminitive, Cictrisant, Deodorant, Diuretic,   Febrifuge, Nervine, Prophylactic,  Stimulant (immune system, nervous system).
 

Safety

Patchouli essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. 

Peppermint

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

100% pure Peppermint oil is steam distilled from Peppermint herbs certified organically grown in India. This is a lovely floral, sweet and complex peppermint. Highly recommended!


Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
A member of the diverse mint family, Peppermint is thought to be a hybrid of Watermint and Spearmint. This relatively tall (11 to 39 inch) perennial plant has sharply-toothed leaves and produces small white or purple flowers. Native to the Mediterranean and eastern Asian regions, it is now cultivated in more temperate climes the world over.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flowering herb

Country of Origin: USA

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Basil, Balsam, Black Pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Sweet Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Ravensara aromatica, Rosemary, Tea Tree & Other Mints.


Scent: Minty, hot, herbaceous, with a vegetative back note


Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), possible sensitization due to menthol. Use in moderation. Do not use during pregnancy, or on babies. Avoid use near eyes.


About the Oil  
This Peppermint essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and tops of plants organically grown in India.

Growers harvest Peppermint just before the herb goes to flower to capture the best aroma compounds. When allowed to mature further, the quality of the resulting oil may degrade to a sharper, less sweet and less complex aroma.


Aromatherapy Notes  
Peppermint oil is considered an indispensable part of any aromatherapy toolkit. This Peppermint essential oil has a bright, green floral top note followed by a zesty, citrus middle note and undertones of sweet balsamic and a touch of menthol.


Traditional Uses

Classically peppermint oil was used solely as a digestive aid, an anti-nauseant and to counteract halitosis (bad breath) until the 16th century when physicians began to experiment with it more broadly.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anesthetic, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Antiphlogistic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Cephalic, Cholagogue, Decongestant, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Hepatic, Nervine, Stimulant (digestive), Stomachic, Sudorific, Vasoconstrictor, Vermifuge.

The main constituent of peppermint is menthol, a potent compound which unto itself causes a quick physical response when inhaled or applied to the skin. It produces a sensation of coolness which the body counteracts by increasing blood flow to the area of application, producing a warming effect. Menthol is often found in sports creams, chest rubs, and cough drops for this reason. 


Safety

Considered non-toxic, it is a mild irritant (due to the high menthol content). Undiluted use on any skin, especially the face is not recommended. Direct or indirect contact with the eyes will cause irritation. Peppermint oil should not be used with children under two years of age, therefore we suggest using Peppermints more mild and sweet cousin: Spearmint. 

Petitgrain

PETITGRAIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

100% pure Neroli Petitgrain, or 'Petitgrain sur Fleurs', essential oil isis distilled from the same tree as Neroli and Petitgrain using the flowering branches, rather than just the flowers or branches themselves.    This certified organic oil is distilled from branches containing a minimum of 8% content of flowers. The resulting oil is somewhere between Petitgrain and Neroli in it's very wonderful aroma, and can  substitute for Neroli in many applications. Neroli itself is highly sought after in the perfume industry for its exceptionally subtle, soft floral aroma. Petigrain sur Fleurs is more middle note than high, which will appeal to many individuals.  


Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia 

Both the deliciosa Tenore and the aurantifolia varities of Orange tree. The deliciosa Tenore is a Mandarin tree native to southern China whereas aurantifolia is a Bergamot tree, native to tropical and sub-tropical regions of the Asian continent.  Petitgrain essential oil at one time was extracted from small, green unripe bitter oranges the size of a cherry - hence the name 'peititgrain' or 'little grain'. This soon proved to be uneconomical as the production of this oil diminished the yield of bitter orange oil from the mature fruit later in the season. Today the oil is is distilled from the fresh leaves and young branches of the tree. 


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves and twigs

Country of Origin: France

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Balsam-Peru, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Eucalyptus-Lemon  (Citriodora), Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Oakmoss  Absolute, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, and  Ylang Ylang.  


Scent: Fresh-floral citrus scent with a woody-herbaceous backnote  


Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing  


About the Oil 

This Mandarin Petitgrain 'deliciosa Tenore'  essential oil is steam distilled from wild growing Mandarin trees in Corsica. This is an exceptional Petitgrain, and may be the more calming of the two oils, as Mandarin is noted for this quality. The Bergamot Petitgrain 'aurantifolia' from Italy is the classic essential oil steam distilled from Bergamot orange trees wild grown in Italy. Petitgrain essential oil is one of the classic ingredients in 'eau-de-cologne', and is often employed as a fragrance component in perfumes, colognes, cosmetics and the like, and can be used to add an orange flavor to many foods. In some cases, the aroma is used instead of its more expensive partner Neroli.


Aromatherapy Notes

The 'deliciosa Tenore'  Petitgrain essential oil is dark yellow-green with distinct lime-like and orange blossom top notes, a grassy, herbaceous middle note and undertones of light oak and beeswax.


Traditional Uses

All varieties of Petitgrain essential oil have been traditionally used in aromatherapy for acne, excessive perspiration, oily hair, and  general toning of the skin.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Deoderant, Nervine, Stimulant (digestive, nervous system), Stomachic, Tonic 


Safety

This oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non sensitizing; It is non-photosensitizing like other citrus oils can be. 

Pimento

PIMENTO ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

The warm, spicy aroma of Allspice Essential Oil is similar to that of clove and cinnamon essential oils. The high content of Eugenol is partly responsible for this similarity. Pimento/Allspice Oil is a wonderful oil to use in the diffuser during the fall and winter.  


Botanical Name: Pimenta officinalis Our allspice oil is extracted from Pimenta dioica (also known as Pimenta officinalis), of the Myrtaceae family. It is also known as Pimento oil, Jamaica pepper and Pimenta.    


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled  

Parts Used: Leaves/berries

Country of Origin: Jamaica

Cultivation Method:  Wildcrafted  


Blends Well With: Geranium, Ginger, Cistus / Labdanum, Lavender, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Myrrh, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang.  


Scent: Spicy and warm, like the spice  


Contraindications:  Dermal and mucous membrane irritation due to the high content of eugenol. Avoid during pregnancy.  Use in low dilutions.  


About the Oil Pimento/Allspice oil is extracted from the leaf and the oil is yellow-brown in color and has a smell similar to cloves. The oil made  from the fruit is pale yellow in color and has a fresh, warm, spicy smell. Allspice is so called pimento because it tastes like a combination of cloves, juniper berries, cinnamon and pepper.  


Aromatherapy Notes  Although this oil is not one of the most popular oils in  aromatherapy, it does offer a good range of therapeutic properties,  and is a very nice "warming" oil - especially useful in rheumatism, chest complaints and to combat stress and depression.


Traditional Uses

It has been used traditionally to relieve aching joints and muscles. 


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Can be helpful for the digestive system, for cramp, flatulence, indigestion and nausea. It can help in cases of depression, nervous exhaustion, tension, neuralgia and stress.


Safety

Should only be used in low dilutions, as it is found to irritate the mucus membrane and to cause dermal irritation.


Pine

PINE NEEDLE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Pine is steam distilled from needles of Scotch Pine trees, wild grown in Bulgaria. This is the classic Pine needle oil with a delicate, evergreen aroma.  


Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris Also known as the 'Scotch' and 'Norway' Pine, this evergreen tree grows up to 40 meters tall with deeply fissured reddish brown bark.  Native to the dense forests of Russia and northern Europe, it is cultivated for essential oil production in central and southern European countries, notably Austria and Finland.  


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Needles

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Sage, Lavender, Juniper Berry, Lemon, Niaouli, Eucalyptus, and Sweet Marjoram.  

Scent: Clean coniferous, somewhat turpentine aroma  


Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), possible sensitization. Avoid in allergic skin conditions  


About the Oil  This essential oil of Pine is steam distilled from the needles of Scotch Pine trees naturally grown in Bulgaria.  


Aromatherapy Notes  This oil has a fresh, tangy citrus top note with deep pine middle notes and soft balsamic and resinous undertones.    


Traditional Uses 

Pine essential oil has been used in herbal medicine for centuries.  Added to baths to cure nervous exhaustion and circulatory disorders, it was also used to promote healing in wounds, and ease pain from arthritis and rheumatism. It was also used as an inhalant to relieve bronchitis, asthma, and blocked sinuses as well as reviving the  spirits and energy after long periods of illness. Pine needle essential oil was investigated by Hippocrates, (often considered the father of western medicinal thought), for its beneficial effects on the respiratory system.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antimicrobial, Antineuralgic, Antirheumatic, Antiscorbutic, Antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary, hepatic), Antiviral,    Cholagogue, Choleretic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Hypertensive,    Insecticidal, Restorative, Rubefacient, Stimulant (adrenal cortex, circulatory and nervous system), Vermifuge. 


Safety

Pine essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing when used in low concentrations. It is not recommended to use the oil  in its full strength unless adding to a pure oil diffuser.

Pink Lotus

PINK LOTUS ABSOLUTE


Quick Overview

Pink Lotus is considered a sacred flower in both Hinduism and Buddhism. Pink Lotus Essential Oil is said to help promote tranquility, spiritual reflection and meditation. Pink Lotus is compared to Frankincense in its ability to open the air ways deepening the breath thus promoting    relaxation and calmness.
 

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera
 

In India, lotus oil is used to treat skin conditions especially of a fungal nature. It is widely believed in India, that the lotus bloomed when the universe was created.  American Indians ate Lotus plants because they provided starch in their diet. 


Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted

Parts Used: Flower

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Citrus Oils, Cinnamon, Sandalwood, & All Spice, Floral & Wood Essential Oils.
 

Scent: Exotic floral aroma with slightly herbaceous back notes
 

Contraindications:  Non-toxic, non-irritant, and possible sensitization in some people.
 

About the Oil
Lotus essential oil, Nelumbo nucifera, has been credited with numerous beneficial properties both physical and spiritual.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

Lotus Pink Absolute is known for it's ability to calm and soothe. Users often feel more open to forgiveness and kindness.
 

Traditional Uses

The Ancient Romans and Greeks used it to cure ailments such as  asthma,   rheumatism and internal problems. Its purported healing powers  have   extended to epilepsy, jaundice,  kidney and bladder complaints  and even the plague. It has also been used as an aphrodisiac and to guard against witchcraft. It is now believed to be a good source of beneficial negative ions when worn close to or on the skin.
 

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Known for its calming, soothing properties, Pink Lotus has a subtle sweetness, but its effect is immediate and deep. It seems to touch a very high center in the brain, and users may feel more open to forgiveness, kindness and other positive spiritual  aspirations. 


Safety

Non toxic, non irritant.