Scroll down this page to learn about: Narcissus, Neroili and Niaouli.

Narcissus

NARCISSUS ABSOLUTE


Quick Overview

Narcissus originates from South-West Europe and North Africa, but some sorts can be found in Central Asia and China, and some sources claim that narcissus originated from Persia, and was brought to China in the 8th century by the traders traveling on the Silk Route.


Botanical Name: Tilia vulgaris

The scent of narcissus oil is strong and rich; it reminds of smell of dark green leaves with traces of hyacinth and jasmine. The oil is extracted by enfleurage (technique of extraction of fragrant components by oil). Nowadays it is also extracted by volatile solvents, a technique that produces both concrete and absolute. It takes 500 kilograms of flowers to produce 1 kilogram of concrete, or 300 grams of absolute, what makes narcissus oil expensive. Today, the major quantities of narcissus essential oil are produced in the Netherlands and in the Grasse region of France.


Method of Extraction: Enfleurage

Parts Used: Flowers

Country of Origin: Southwest Europe

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Scent: Rich floral and green aroma


About the Oil  
The oil is extracted from several variances of flowers: Narcissus poeticus, Narcissus tazetta and Narcissus jonquill. Sorts that bloom in May, among which the most important and quite rare variance is Narcissus poeticus, are used for production of essential oil for perfume industry.


Aromatherapy Notes  
Has a strong and rich scent and is known to give good fortune. Truly a wonderful scent that will permeate the room. 


Traditional Uses

Narcissus was used from the ancient of times for various purposes. Romans were using narcissus unguent for creation of fragrance called Narcissinum. Arabs used it in their perfumery, as well as to cure baldness. In India, the oil of narcissus, as well as fragrant oils of sandal, jasmine, and rose, is applied to body before prayer. In France it was used for treating epilepsy and hysteria. It was used in cosmetics as an additive to powders, soaps and lipsticks. In China narcissus is associated with good fortune and gain.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

The essential oil of narcissus is rather strong and heady, and may influence the nervous system. It calms nerves and helps release stress and tension. 


Safety

Narcissus oil requires careful handling, because higher doses of narcissus oil can cause headache and vomiting. Also, allergic reactions to narcissus oil have been reported.

Neroli

Detail your services


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Neroli, is steam distilled from the flowers of Bitter Orange trees, originating in France. The Neroli is a 100% pure, beautiful, subtle floral  essential oil, highly regarded for use in skin care, natural perfumery, and one of aromatherapy's most effective stress relievers.   


Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium 

Neroli oil is extracted from the flowers of the evergreen 'bitter orange' or 'seville' tree. Native to southeast Asia, this varietal    serves enormous importance to the essential oil industry: the twigs and    leaves are distilled into Petitgrain oil, and Bitter Orange oil is achieved by pressing the rind. The name 'Neroli' came from Anna Maria de La Tremoille, Princess of Nerola who first introduced the fragrance to Italy.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flowers

Country of Origin: Tunisia

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Balsam, Chamomile-Roman, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Frankincense, Geranium,Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon,  Mandarin, Myrrh, Orange, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.  


Scent: Floral, powdery, and a little spicy  

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing  


About the Oil 

Neroli essential oil is steam distilled from the freshly picked flowers of Seville orange trees, naturally grown in France. It takes one ton of orange blossoms to produce just 1 quart of oil.


Aromatherapy Notes

This essential oil has a bright orange top note, a musty, floral middle note and a dry, herbaceous undertone.


Traditional Uses

Being one of the key essential oils in the classic Eau de Cologne (with Lavender, Bergamot, Lemon and Rosemary), it has a long history in aromatherapy use as a tonic to gently calm the nervous system. Medicinally, the oil has been used to treat gastrointestinal complaints, nervous conditions, gout, and sore throats.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent (mild), Carminitive, Cictrisant, Deodorant, Nervine, Stimulant (digestive). 


Safety

Neroli is a gentle, non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.  

Niaouli

NIAOULI ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Niaouli is steam distilled from the leaves of Niaouli trees organically grown in Madagascar.
 

Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia CT viridiflora

Also known as 'Gomenol', Niaouli is an evergreen tree native to Australia, similar in appearance and aroma to Eucalyptus.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves/twigs

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With: Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon and Tea Tree.
 

Scent: Herbaceous, vegetative, and camphoraceous
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
Niaouli essential oil, from Melaleuca quinquenervia viridiflora (or MVQ), is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs ofthe Niaouli evergreen tree.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

This oil has a strong, slightly sweet, fresh, camphoraceous aromatic profile.

Niaouli may be used in place of Tea Tree oil when the smell of Tea Tree is found objectionable due to its somewhat medicinal aroma. The medicinal and aromatic properties of the two are considered similar,  yet Niaouli has a sweeter, less harsh scent and thus is employed more commonly for respiratory conditions.


Traditional Uses

In Australia, the aboriginal peoples have used the leaves and oil of this tree to treat a wide variety of ailments; from general aches and pains to clearing respiratory conditions, disinfecting and healing wounds and purification of drinking water.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Cicatrisant, Decongestant, Insecticide, Vermifuge.


Safety

Niaouli oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

Nutmeg

NUTMEG ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Nutmeg essential oil is steam distilled from freshly ground   nutmeg seed grown in Malaysia. We've sampled nutmeg essential oils from many countries, and find  this in oil in both aromatic intensity and  'spicy complexity' to be  the finest.
 

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans
Nutmeg is a tall evergreen tree, native to the Moluccas Islands and now cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and Grenada.  Growing up to 20 meters in height, it produces fleshy fruit with a bright red husk called "mace" that encases the fragrant seeds.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Seed

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bay Laurel, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Mandarin, Oakmoss Absolute, Orange, Balsam, Petitgrain and Rosemary.
 

Scent: Spicy, warm and nutty
 

Contraindications: Use in moderation. Large  quantities can cause hallucinations.  Nutmeg is a skin irritant when  undiluted. Use only 1% in a blend or 1/4% in   massage oil.  Do not use during pregnancy     
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is derived from steam distillation of naturally grown Malaysian Nutmeg seeds.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
We have found this steam distilled variety to have the brightest and  most complete aroma profile: a warm, earthy, spicy aroma.  
 

Traditional Uses

Nutmeg and 'mace' have been used as a culinary spice in all corners of the world for many centuries. As with most well known spices, it has a long history of medicinal use as well. Typically Nutmeg essential oil is prescribed for digestive issues and kidney problems. In Malaysia, the oil is taken during pregnancy to strengthen and tone the uterine muscles.*


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anti-emetic, Antioxidant,   Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative,   Emmenagogue, Orexigenic, Prostaglandin inhibitor, Stimulant (digestive), Tonic.

Aromatically, Nutmeg essential oil is uplifting and energizing. It is extremely   effective in cases of adrenal-fatigue and support for a tired nervous system. As a mental stimulant, the aroma is calming and  focusing, while providing comforting energy.


Safety

Nutmeg essential oil is considered a non-toxic, non-sensitizing non-irritant, however, in large doses the myristicin content can be overwhelming for the brain and cause nausea and hallucinations.