Welcome

Scroll down this page to learn about: Labdanum, Lavendar, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Linden and Litsea Cubeba.

Labdanum

LABDANUM / CISTUS ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Labdanum/Cistus essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves an tops of Cistus landaniferus naturally grown in Spain. This is a very therapeutic Cistus, with a dry, woody, resinous aroma.
 

Botanical Name: Cistus landaniferus
Also known as 'Rock Rose', Cistus is a small, sticky shrub native to the Mediterranean and Middle East.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used:  Gum Resin

Country of Origin: Spain

Cultivation Method:  Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Oakmoss Absolute, Clary Sage, Black Spruce, Fir, Juniper Berry, Myrrh, Lavender, Lavandin, Bergamot, Cypress, Vetivert, Sandalwood,  Frankincense, Chamomile.
 

Scent: Exotic fragrance of sweet balsam, musk and smoke with a hint of herbaceous
 

Contraindications: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy and nursing.
 

About the Oil
This yellowish green essential oil is produced by steam distilling the leaves and tops of Cistus, naturally cultivated in Spain.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
Strong, sweet rose top note followed by a dry, herbaceous middle note with menthol and eucalyptus-like undertones. The aroma is  generally perceived as warming and restorative.


Traditional Uses

Traditionally has been used as a skin rejuvenator, treating infected wounds, skin ulcers, bronchitis, coughs, colds and flu, as a fumigant when infectious illness is around, as an ambient aroma to facilitate meditation. May be helpful during convalescence or when suffering from nervous exhaustion.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Antiviral, Hemorrhagic, Stimulant (immune system). 


Safety

Generally non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic  reaction. If pregnant, use under a physicians care.

Lavender

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100%  pure therapeutic grade Lavender essential oil steam distilled from lavender flowers wild grown at higher elevations of France. This is a beautiful, full-bodied lavender, with a high linalool content. Some consider this their favorite lavender of all time, with exceptional therapeutic properties.
 

Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia

A tenacious and fragrant evergreen shrub, Lavender is indigenous to the mountain ranges of Mediterranean regions; growing best in soil  with low fertility and good drainage. The small violet-blue flowers  sit atop blunt spiked pale green branches that can reach 4 feet in  height. Known as the most popular and versatile essential oil in  aromatherapy, it has been referred to as "a medicine chest in a bottle". This angustifolia variety is also known as 'true' Lavender and considered the most effective for medicinal purposes.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flowers

Country of Origin: France

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Cistus /  Labdanum, Lemon, Lemongrass, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Oakmoss Absolute,  Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara aromatica, Rose, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme, and Vetivert.
 

Scent: Powdery, sweet, floral and herbaceous
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is produced by steam distilling Lavender flowers growing wild at higher elevations in France. It contains higher levels of linalool, the constituent found to impart therapeutic calming effects than other varieties of Lavender.


Aromatherapy Notes

This Lavender oil has a soft floral top note with hints of anise, a sweet, resinous middle note and lightly wooded and earthy undertones.


Traditional Uses

The familiar, sweet aroma rendered it known as the 'nose herb' in ancient times. Lavender has been used for centuries as a calming yet reviving oil and commonly added to linen as a sleep aid, as a flavoring agent for water or alcoholic beverages and in baths, massage oils and tonics to relieve stress-related ailments.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anticonvulsive, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial, Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antitoxic, Carminative,  Cholagogue, Choleretic, Cicatrisant, Cytophlactic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hypotensive, Insecticide, Nervine, Parasiticide, Rubefacient, Sedative, Stimulant, Sudorific, Tonic,  Vermifuge, Vulnerary


Safety

A gently non-toxic oil, Lavender is also a non-irritant and non-sensitizing if used in the correct proportions. During pregnancy,    please consult a physician prior to use. 

Lemon

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Lemon essential oil cold-pressed from the peels of Lemons organically grown in Italy. Organic production is especially important with lemon oil, as commercial production typically includes spraying of the fruit with pesticides.
 

Botanical Name: Citrus limon
Believed to be a species native to southern regions of China, the Lemon tree was brought to Europe and the Middle Eastern countries by crusaders in the 12th Century. Columbus then brought its seeds (along  with those of the orange tree) across to the West Indies and thereby founded what remains the largest Lemon industry in existence.
 

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Parts Used: Peel

Country of Origin: China

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Chamomile-Roman, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Petitgrain, Rose, & Citrus Oils.


Scent: Citrus, herbaceous, vegetative, with a bit of fern


Contraindications: Non-toxic, possible sensitization and dermal irritation in some individuals; use in low dilutions only.
 

About the Oil

This  essential oil is produced from cold pressing the outer peel of the lemon fruit. The Lemon trees are grown organically in Italy. It is especially important to source organic fruit for citrus oil production as the majority of these fruits are sprayed with pesticides and waxes for the food market.
 

The high temperatures needed for steam distillation would destroy the subtle, fresh aroma of lemon oil and therefore this oil is  extracted by cold-pressing the fresh peel. Cold pressing will yield six to seven   pounds of oil from one Ton of fresh fruit.


Aromatherapy Notes

This Lemon essential oil has a light, bright citrus and floral top note that melds into a deeper, lightly honeyed orange blossom middle note, supported by a slightly sweet resinous undertone. Lemon is considered one of the lightest in aromatherapy, a nice bright 'top note'. Constituents of lemon oil include limonene, which is responsible  for the oil's tangy-fruity aroma, and citral, which is responsible for what we recognize as the lemon note in the aroma profile.


Traditional Uses

Considered the most effective scorbotic (against scurvy), British ships were required by law to carry sufficient juice or oil to treat  every person on board with one dose per day as a preventative measure. It has also been used extensively to combat any infectious illnesses, as a diuretic and to combat excess perspiration. It is rumored to be the best cure for hiccoughs, jaundice and  heart palpitations as well as arthritis, rheumatism and any liver congestion.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Anti-anemic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-infectious, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antifungal, Antirheumatic,    Antisclerotic, Antispasmodic, Antitoxic, Antiviral, Astringent, Carminative, Cictrisant, Depurative, Diaphoretic, Digestive, Diuretic (mild), Febrifuge, Hypotensive, Insecticidal, Litholytic, Lymphatic decongestant, Stimulant (pancreas, immune system, white corpuscles), Phlebotonic, Stomachic, Tonic, Vermifuge.


Safety

Lemon oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. As with Bergamot and Grapefruit oils, the only caution is possible    phototoxicity; it may make skin more sensitive to sunlight thus it is advisable to avoid direct sun exposure on areas of skin that have been treated with this oil. 

Lemongrass

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Lemongrass organically grown in India. This is a very complex variety of Lemongrass, producing a bright, fresh aroma, and exceptional therapeutic properties.
 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Also known as 'France Indian Verbena', Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 meters (4 feet)  in height. It is native to the continent of Asia, but is now cultivated   mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Fresh and partially dried leaves (grass)

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Cypress, Fennel-Sweet, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Sweet Marjoram, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetivert, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent:  Citrus, herbaceous, and smoky
 

Contraindications: Use with care. Must be diluted. Non-toxic, but possible dermal irritation and/or sensitization may occur in some individuals.     
 

About the Oil
This pale yellow-green, low viscosity essential oil is steam distilled from Lemongrass blades organically grown in India.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

This essential oil is distilled from Lemongrass leaves is a yellow liquid with a deep, grassy-lemon citrus aroma with a slightly sweet balsamic, musky and earthy undertone.


Traditional Uses

Lemongrass essential oil has been used to support digestion, purification and regeneration of tissues. It may be one of the most broadly therapeutic anti-microbial essential oils available, with other important actions that support the immune system. It has been employed in traditional Indian medicine for centuries as a cure for infectious illness and fever.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antidepressant,   Antimicrobial,  Anti-oxidant, Antipyretic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminitive,  Deodorant, Febrifuge, Fungicidal, Galactagogue, Insecticidal, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic.


Safety

Although considered non-toxic, use of Lemongrass essential oil  should be   avoided in cases of glaucoma and with children because of  its potency. Use caution in cases of prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged epidermal areas. Avoid use during pregnancy. 

Lime

LIME ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100%  pure Lime essential oil cold pressed or steam distilled from the peels of limes naturally grown in Mexico. This steam distilled oil is likened to 'sweet lime candy', while the cold-pressed oils have a   balance of tart citrus brightness, and fresh sweetness that is reminiscent of the fresh, ripe fruit.
 

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
This small fragrant evergreen tree is native to many tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world. It reaches 4.5 meters in height with sharp spines, smooth, stiff leaves and small white flowers. The fruit  is   half the size of a typical lemon and a pale green color.


Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Parts Used: Peel

Country of Origin: USA

Cultivation Method: Certified organic


Blends Well With: Lemon, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Lavender, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Rosemary, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang & Other Citrus Oils.
 

Scent: Citrus, tart, sweet with some spice
 

Contraindications: Should not be used on the skin prior to sun exposure.  Non-toxic, may cause dermal irritation or  sensitization reactions in some individuals.
 

About the Oil 

This pale yellow Lime essential oil is cold-pressed from the rind of the ripe fruit grown naturally in Mexico.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
This Lime essential oil has a fresh, sweet citrus aroma, a middle note that is considered uplifting, refreshing, cooling and cleansing.  There is also a steam-distilled version; the result offers a subtler,    brighter, floral and less sweet oil.
 

Traditional Uses

Lime juice and essential oil has been used by to reduce fevers, clear infections, aid with sore throats and boosting immune function.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antirheumatic, Antiscorbutic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Febrifuge, Restorative.


Safety

This oil is non-toxic, non-irritating. As with other citrus oils, cold pressed Lime oil may be photo sensitizing, therefore exposure to sunlight should be limited for 24 hours where it has been applied to the skin.

Linden

LINDEN BLOSSOM ABSOLUTE


Quick Overview

The  Linden tree is a medium sized tree with dark green heart-shaped leaves, with blue-green undersides. The tree has fragrant yellow-white flowers, followed by round green fruits. The flowers are an aromatic, mucilaginous herb.
 

Botanical Name: Tilia vulgaris
Organic Linden Blossom Select CO2 Extract possesses an exquisitely  rich,   sweet, complex, honey and floral aroma that deserves to be included in the most precious of fragrance formulations, but is  beautiful and complex enough to stand on its own as a single-note fragrance.
 

Method of Extraction: CO2 Extracted

Parts Used: Leaves, Flowers

Country of Origin: France, Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted
 

Blends Well With: Jasmine, rose, benzoin,  ylang-ylang, neroli, clary sage, lavender, cassie, golden champa, mandarin, sandalwood, helichrysum, and hyacinth, among others.
 

Scent: Sweet, deep and slightly spicy
 

About the Oil
Linden blossom essential oil and hydrosols are extracted through steam distillation from the flower and sapwood. Although linden  blossom grows widely and is used as herb, the essential oil is hard to come by. It is cultivated limitedly and mostly in France.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
Linden blossom is good for the skin and is often used as an ingredient in facial creams and lotions. It is extensively used   in  fragrances, cosmetics, and massage oils. It is believed to rejuvenate the skin, giving you a radiant and youthful appearance. It is also used for hair care and is a chief ingredient in many shampoos and hair care products.  


Traditional Uses 

The Linden was  a highly symbolic and hallowed tree to the Germanic    people in their native pre-Christian mythology. Originally, local communities assembled not only to celebrate and dance under a Linden tree, but to hold their judicial meetings there in order to restore justice and peace. The most notable street in Berlin, Germany is called Unter den Linden or Under the Linden, named after the beautifying the space. In German folklore, the Linden is the "tree of lovers”.
 

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Deeply relaxing, Linden Blossom has an uplifting, rejuvenating  and stabilizing effect. The stabilizing action of Tilia vulgaris helps  dispel negative emotions and thoughts, helping to strengthen relationships. 


Safety

Warning -- Linden Blossom should not be used over a long period of time. May cause allergy to a sensitive skin.
 

Litsea Cubeba

LITSEA CUBEBA ESSENTIAL OIL (May Chang)


Quick Overview

Occasionally sold under the enchanting Chinese name of May Chang, this   essential oil is more commonly marketed under its botanical name of Litsea cubeba.  It is also occasionally referred to as Exotic Verbena or Tropical Verbena, although despite the references to verbena the plant is not related in any way to true verbena.
 

Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
The essential oil did not become available in the Western world  until   the early 1950′s, when it began to compete with Lemongrass as a  source material for the extraction of citral. Widely used in soaps, fragrances and flavourings, production of  the oil is now almost entirely based in China and very little is  currently known about their methods of cultivation or harvesting.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Fruit 

Country of Origin: China

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Rose, Rosemary,  Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.
 

Scent: Fresh, intensely lemon fragrance with fruity and spicy undertones
 

Contraindications:  Dermatitis-like reactions have been reported.
 

About the Oil
Most valued for its anti-  inflammatory and calming properties. Other therapeutic actions are: astringent,  antiseptic, insecticide, hypotensive, stimulant and tonic.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
In a diffusor it can cleanse the environment, ease breathing and uplift the soul. As a blend it is healing and regenerative to skin and  leaves a  clean and fresh scent.


Traditional Uses

The plant has a long history of use in Chinese herbal medicine, where it was used to treat asthma, back pain, chills, digestive problems, dysmenorrhoea, headaches and muscular aches and pains. It  was also used to treat cancer tumours since it was believed to have carcinostatic properties.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Acne, colds, depression, dermatitis, flatulence, indigestion, insect repellant, oily skin, perspiration, poor appetite, stress,  tissue toning, tonic. The insecticidal properties of this oil make it an appropriate substitute for Citronella oil, or addition to an insect repellent. 


Safety

May cause skin irritation.