Scroll down this page to learn about: Jasmine and Juniper.

Jasmine

JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

This pure Jasmine absolute, from Jasmine Grandiflorum flowers naturally grown in Egypt. This is the day-blooming Jasmine, with a deep, intriguing aroma. You'll find higher, sweeter notes in the Sambac if you prefer ~ they also blend nicely together.
 

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum

The Jasmine plant has also been named 'queen of the night' and 'moonlight of the grove' due to the intensification of its scent after the sun sets. An evergreen shrub with fragrant, star-shaped pink, yellow or white flowers, the Jasmine genus contains around 300 species. The grandiflorum variety is native to northern Iran, Afghanistan and Kashmir, was brought to Spain by the Moores and has now adapted to growing in more mild Mediterranean climates throughout Europe, Morocco, Egypt and India.


Method of Extraction: hexane free extracted

Parts Used: Flowers

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Ginger, Grapefruit,  Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Intensely floral, fatty with a musk note, and a back note of hay and honey
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant,  generally non-sensitizing (an allergic reaction has been known to  occur in some individuals) For perfume use only and not to be  ingested. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.
 

About the Oil
This Jasmine absolute is a rich orange-brown, moderately viscous oil produced by gently pressing naturally cultivated Jasmine blossoms from Egypt. It takes approximately 1000 pounds or 3.6 million fresh blossoms to produce one pound of Jasmine oil. The delicate, small flowers are collected before sunrise, and hand picked to preserve their scent.  


Aromatherapy Notes

Has an intensely warm, orange blossom-like top   note, a musty,  rose-like middle note and soft-yet-deep black tea-like,   earthy undertones. This is an expensive oil and is very potent. It is best to dilute    before using; a little will go a long way. We like jojoba oil as a carrier for a true Jasmine essential oil perfume, or used in a blend of other oils. As a minor component it mixes well with most other oils, though we find it should be measured drop by drop, as Jasmine can  easily overpower other aromas. If you are interested in a lighter,  sweeter Jasmine, try the sambac variety.


Traditional Uses

For centuries, Jasmine has been treasured it for its seductive, beautiful fragrance. It has been used for personal adornment   as a perfume and as a mood-setting agent at religious ceremonies, feasts and in bed chambers. In China, it was also used to treat hepatitis,and quell pain associated with liver cirrhosis and dysentery.


Safety

Generally considered non-toxic and a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, Jasmine absolute has compounds that can be allergenic,  therefore always test a small amount first for sensitivity or reaction.
 

Juniper

JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care.
 

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
This crisp essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate  and   strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging  situations,  while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for  treating  rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne,dermatitis,   blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Berry

Country of Origin: USA

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With: Vetivert, Sandalwood, Cedar Atlas, Oakmoss Absolute, Elemi, Cypress, Pine, Lavender, Fir & Citrus Oils.
 

Scent: Coniferous, woody, spicy, and herbal
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, skin sensitivity in some individuals  
 

About the Oil
Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the  needles   and wood. We sell the oil extracted from the berries, as it is  a more   superior essential oil than that extracted from the twigs and  needles.  It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma, and is a pale oil with a   watery viscosity.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

Juniper Berry essential oil is a clear liquid with a fresh, woody-balsamic, slightly sweet aroma.


Traditional Uses

Juniper has been used to purify the air, as an insect repellant, and in cases of urinary infections. 


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

The therapeutic properties of juniper oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.


Safety

Avoid in kidney disease and while pregnant.