Scroll down this page to learn about: Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Michelia, Myrrh and Myrtle.

Mandarin

MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Mandarin essential oil is cold pressed from the peels of  Mandarin fruit grown naturally in Italy.
 

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Often confused with Satsuma and Tangerine, the Mandarin orange is a variety in the same Rutacae  family. The tree resembles other varieties of oranges with small glossy leaves and fragrant white blossoms, while the fruit is oblate rather    than spherical and typically less sweet than that of other varieties.


Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Parts Used: Peel

Country of Origin: Italy

Cultivation Method: Pesticide Free


Blends Well With: Basil, Black Pepper,  Chamomile-Roman, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Frankincense,  Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Nutmeg, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Warm, citrus, fruity, with complex floral back note
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. However, do not use on skin before sun exposure.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is cold pressed from the skin of mandarin fruit, naturally grown in Italy.


Aromatherapy Notes 

This juicy Mandarin essential oil has a floral top note of orange blossom and lemon oil, herbaceous middle notes of lily that mingle with undertones of sweet marmalade and a hint of maple.


Traditional Uses

This essential oil has been used for soothing children, supporting digestion, preventing stretch marks, and to balance excess facial oil production.
 

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antifungal, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic   (mild), Laxative (mild), Sedative, Stimulant (digestive and  lymphatic), Tonic.


Safety

This oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It has been known to cause very mild photo toxicity, so it is best to not  expose skin to intense sunlight directly after application.

Marjoram

MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure Marjoram essential oil, steam distilled from the leaves of Sweet Marjoram, naturally grown in Eqypt.
 

Botanical Name: Origanum majorana
A perennial, aromatic herb growing to a height of 30 inches with dark green ovoid leaves and spiky white and pink clusters of flowers, Sweet Marjoram is a species native to the Mediterranean regions of  North Africa, and Egypt. The plant is now cultivated in various northern European countries. There is confusion between species of  Marjoram and Oregano: 'Wild Marjoram' (Origanum vulgare) is also known as 'Common Oregano' and distilled to make 'Oregano oil'. Majorana is the only variety that has the ability to strengthen and relax the mind and body and the only oil that should be labeled 'Sweet Marjoram".


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Dried flowering herb

Country of Origin: Hungary

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile-German,  Chamomile-Roman, Cypress, Eucalyptus-Lemon (Citriodora),  Eucalyptus-Radiata, Fennel-Sweet, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon,  Orange, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree and Thyme.
 

Scent: Warm, herbaceous, nutty, and woody
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is steam distilled leaves of Sweet Marjoram plants, naturally grown in Egypt.


Aromatherapy Notes

This Sweet Marjoram has a deep, warm, musky, woody, spicy and mildly camphorous aroma.


Traditional Uses

This herb has a long tradition in culinary use and as a folk remedy for many digestive, nervous and respiratory ailments. Used by the  ancient Greeks for many medicines. Its original name comes from a Greek word meaning 'joy of the mountains' as the oil is considered to  have warming, soothing and fortifying effects.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Aphrodisiac, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Carminitive,Cephalic, Diaphoretic, Diuretic (mild), Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Hypotensive, Laxative, Sedative, Stimulant (digestive), Stomachic, Tonic, Vasodilator, Vulnerary


Safety

Marjoram essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, however it is not to be used during pregnancy. 

Melissa

MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure true Melissa essential oil steam distilled from the leaves and tops of Melissa grown in Bulgaria. This is a nice, bright, fresh, therapeutic Melissa.
 

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis
Melissa essential oil (also known as Lemon Balm) has a great variety of possible effects. The word 'Melissa' is Greek for 'Honey  Bee', Melissa having been planted near bee hives to produce the most  delicious honey. Melissa oil is considered one of the most powerfully  medicinal essential oils in all of aromatherapy, with a wonderfully pleasant sweet, herbaceous aroma.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flowering plant

Country of Origin: Italy

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Geranium, Lavender, Orange and Lemon Oils.
 

Scent: Light, fresh, green citrus
 

About the Oil 

This Melissa essential oil has a sweet lemon top note, grassy and minted   middle notes with an undertone of balsamic and Cedarwood.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
A clean, sweetly-spiced top note mingles with a strong black licorice middle note to create an uplifting, energizing, mildly  euphoric and sensually enhancing effect.  


Traditional Uses

Melissa was called the 'elixir of life' by ancient Roman physicians. The herb was associated particularly with nervous disorders, the  heart, and emotions. Melissa was used for anxiety, melancholy, and to  strengthen and revive the vital spirits.
 

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, antidepressant, antihistaminic, anti-inflammatory,    antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative,  diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, nervine, sedative, tonic, uterine, vermifuge.


Safety

May cause skin irritation.

Michelia

MICHELIA ALBA ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Michelia  Alba Essential Oil is reputed to have mood uplifting properties,  though it is most often used for its exotic fragrance. It is growing in popularity with soap makers. Michelia Alba is referred to as a  strong influencer of other oils. For this reason only small amounts need to be used.
 

Botanical Name: Michelia alba
Michelia Alba Essential Oil has a green yet light scent that has been described as painfully exotic with a hint of tropical, and representative of new beginnings and growth. 


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves

Country of Origin: China

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli and Petitgrain.
 

Scent: Uniquely tropically exotic and invigorating scent
 

Aromatherapy Notes
Michelia Alba Essential Oil has a green yet light scent that has  been described as painfully exotic with a hint of tropical, and representative of new beginnings and growth.
 

Traditional Uses
The Michelia Alba variety is the most exotic and costly of the Michelia family. Michelia Alba has been used traditionally in temple ceremonies to mark births, deaths and holidays.
 

Safety
Avoid use during pregnancy

Myrrh

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Myrrh, Supercritical is CO2 distilled from the  resin of wild grown Myrrh tree, originating in Ethiopia. The CO2 distillation process is especially effective for Frankincense and Myrrh to extract all their important components. This is wonderfully smooth, rich Myrrh essential oil variety.
 

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh trees, native to northern India and North Africa, grow up to 10 meters in height, have sturdy, knotted branches, trifoliate  aromatic leaves and produce small white flowers. The trunk exudes a  natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens  into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. Only a certain amount of  the resin is taken from each tree to ensure their continued health.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Resin

Country of Origin: Kenya

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Chamomile-Roman, Clove Bud, Cypress, Eucalyptus-Lemon (Citriodora), Eucalyptus-Radiata, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli (Orange Blossom),  Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree,  Vetivert, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Smoky, herbaceous, woody
 

Contraindications:  Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration. Do not use during pregnancy.

About the Oil
The oil is a pale yellowish amber, oily liquid distilled (using carbon dioxide) from the resin of Myrrh trees wild grown in Ethiopia.


Aromatherapy Notes
This supercritical CO2 distillation of Myrrh results in a warm, sweet floral top note, a slightly medicinal and herbaceous middle note and balsamic, slightly spicy undertones.


Traditional Uses

One of the first aromatic substances valued on a purely sensual level, Myrrh's first medicinal use was documented some 3,700 years ago. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents  strength in harsh conditions. In China it was used for treatment of  arthritis, menstrual problems, wounds and hemorrhoids. In Western medicine, it   began as a cure for asthma, coughs, colds, sore throat, sore gums, toothaches and mouth ulcers.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Anticarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminitive, Cictrisant, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Sedative, Stimulant (digestive and pulmonary), Stomachic, Tonic, Vulnerary.
 

Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for both its healing and spiritual abilities; it has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents. Sesquiterpene is a compound that can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala.  


Safety

Myrrh essential oil is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. 

Myrtle

MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

100% pure essential oil of Green Myrtle, steam distilled from the leaves of Myrtle bush, organically grown in Tunisa. This is a bright, fresh, very therapeutic distillation of Myrtle essential oil.  Green Myrtle (rather than Red) is the preferred Myrtle variety for therapeutic essential oil applications.


Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Also known as Corsican Pepper, the Myrtle tree is typically  3-7meters in height with reddish brown bark, pointed leaves and small  white or pink flowers. Native to North Africa, the trees used for essential oil are cultivated in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy and France.
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Leaves and twigs

Country of Origin: Tunisia

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, clove, ginger, hyssop, laurel, lavender, lime, rosemary.
 

Scent: Fresh, sweet, camphoraceous
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is of the communis variety (commonly referred to as 'green' Myrtle) and is revered in medicine because of its high 1,8 cineole  content. Green Myrtle oil is also considered the most valued of the Myrtle varieties for use in aromatherapy as it has the most complex and pleasant aroma. The Myrtle Oil's aroma is thought to be elevating and  euphoric; the oil is a pale yellow to orange liquid with a clear,  fresh, camphoraceous,   sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to  Eucalyptus.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
A grassy lime-like top note, followed by a powerful eucalyptus, medicinal middle note and undertones of wood and dried leaves.


Traditional Uses 

Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for 'drying and binding, good for diarrhea and dysentery. Dioscorides prescribed Myrtle for lung and bladder infections in the form of an extract made  by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves were also the primary ingredient of 'angel's water', a 16th century skin care lotion.  Considered an emblem of love, myrtle branches have been used in wedding  ceremonies.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Emetic, Narcotic, Sedative, Stimulant (liver).


Safety

Non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, Myrtle is a good choice for use with children.