Welcome

Scroll down this page to learn about: Galbanum, Geranium and Ginger

Galbanum

GALBANUM ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

This CO2 distilled essential oil from Galbanum resin, from shrubs grown in  Iran. Galbanum essential oil has a powerful green, leaf-like and woody, pine needle / balsamic undertone. We have found many of the steam distilled varieties to be challenging, while this CO2 distillation brings out a smooth, full and rich aroma.
 

Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Also known as the Galbanum gum tree, Galbanum is actually a perennial shrub in the Umbelliferae  family (along with Fennel, Aniseed, and Angelica). Native to the Middle East and western Asia, it is now more commonly cultivated in Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan and Lebanon. The resin is extracted through by making small incisions in the  bark at the base of the plant, much in the same way Frankincense and  Myrrh is harvested. The droplets of resin dry into hard, walnut-sized brown exudates that are collected and distilled into essential oil.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Oleoresin or gum

Country of Origin: France or Turkey

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With: Fir, Geranium, Lavender, (All Floral Oils), Oakmoss Absolute, Frankincense, Pine and Balsam.
 

Scent: Weed, green and fatty, musty with a bit of fruit
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
 

About the Oil
This Galbanum essential oil is pale yellow in color, sourced from the resin of organically cultivated Iranian Galbanum and distilled  using C02. The C02 process allows more of the molecular structure to remain intact; it involves no heat and requires only one state change (from solid to liquid, rather than becoming gaseous then a liquid). Resins used for medicinal-grade oils (Frankincense, Myrrh)  should be distilled in this manner to retain the full spectrum of beneficial properties.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

This oil has an intense green, pine, turpentine-like middle notes with tangy balsamic and deeply wooded undertones. The CO2 distillation process smooths out of the aroma and presents its complexity. It acts well as a strong base note and blends well with Hyacinth, Violet, Narcissus, Lavender, Geranium, Oakmoss, Pine, and Fir.


Traditional Uses

Galbanum resin was used as a part of 'holy' incense (mentioned in Exodus), and included in ancient Egyptian cosmetic and embalming preparations. Eastern medicine uses Galbanum for healing wounds, inflammations, respiratory and digestive complaints.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Hypotensive, Restorative. 


Safety

Galbanum essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing when used in proper proportions.

Geranium

GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL

Quick Overview

The "classic" Geranium, Pelargonium graveolens, with a wonderfully rich aroma, and the very diverse therapeutic  properties of Geraniumpure Geranium essential oil. Steam distilled  from tops and flowers of plants organically grown in India.  


Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens 

A common plant in gardens world-wide, Geranium is a perennial shrub that grows between three four feet high. Its pointed leaves are  serrated at the edges and the branches host light to dark pink  flowers. The name 'Geranium' comes from the Greek word 'geranos' or crane as the seed pods resemble the bill of a crane. A native plant of South Africa, Egypt, Madagascar, and Morocco, it was introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century and is now cultivated for essential oil production in the   highly fertile volcanic soils of the Reunion Islands.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled  

Parts Used:  Leaves, stalk, flowers  

Country of Origin: Egypt  

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic  


Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper,  Chamomile-Roman, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Fennel-Sweet,  Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli,  Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.  


Scent: Floral, sweet, slightly herbal  


Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, generally non-sensitizing  


About the Oil

There are in fact two species of Pelargonium distilled to essential oil: 'graveolens', which is the common Geranium, and 'odorantissium' or 'Rose Geranium' oil. This steam distilled essential oil is clear to light green and sourced from the flowers and leaves of Geranium organically grown in India. 


Aromatherapy Notes

Geranium has a bright, lightly floral aroma, with delicate, intricate notes. The delicate characteristics of this oil mean that it  has the potential to blend well with a wide array of essential oils including:   Eucalyptus, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rose, Lime, Orange,  Frankincense, Grapefruit, and Ylang Ylang.


Traditional Uses

First used as an antidote elixir for anxiety, it soon after became  known   as an effective treatment for diarrhea and dysentery because of  the   antispasmodic action it has on the smooth muscles of the intestine. Many physicians also experimented with it as a remedy for wounds, tumors, ulcers, sore throats, tonsillitis, and neuralgia.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Antidepressant, Antihaemorrhagic, Antispasmodic,    Antitumoral, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Diuretic, Fungicidal, Hemostatic, Stimulant (to the adrenal cortex), Styptic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary.


Safety

Geranium essential oil is generally a non-toxic, non-irritant.  Avoid use with dermatitis in hypersensitive persons and also avoid use during pregnancy or when breast-feeding

Ginger

GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Pure  Ginger 'select' essential oil CO2 distilled from Ginger rhizome grown in India. This is another of the 'spice' oils gaining depth and richness with the cold-distillation method, and is thought by some aromatherapists to be more therapeutic for arthritis and blends for the muscular ~ skeletal system than the steam distilled variety.
 

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Ginger root is a tropical perennial herb that grows up to four feet  tall with reed-like stems, narrow, spear-shaped leaves, and yellow  flowers with purple markings.
 

It was one of the first commodities to travel the spice route from  Asia to Europe and take up a notable residence on the shelves of ancient  Greek and Roman physicians.
 

It is native to southern Asia, and has become a popular cultivar in  the   tropical regions of Nigeria, the West Indies, India, China,  Jamaica and   Japan.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Rhizomes (dry root)

Country of Origin: China

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Cedar Atlas, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Eucalyptus,  Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lemon, Lime,  Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose,  Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vetivert, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Hot, spicy, earthy, and woody with a sweet back note  
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentration), slightly phototoxic, may cause sensitization in some individuals.  
 

About the Oil
This Ginger essential oil is deep orange yellow and called a 'total' extract, due to the CO2 distillation method. There is no heat  involved and the root never is carried in a gaseous state, therefore, a greater   number of aromatic compounds and larger molecules get  transferred than with other methods of distillation.  


Aromatherapy Notes

This Ginger oil has a fresh jasmine-like top note, a candied orange and clove middle note and deep, gently spiced wood undertones.


Traditional Uses

Years before British surgeon Dr. James Lind discovered that lime could prevent scurvy, 5th century Chinese sailors were using the  vitamin C found in Ginger for the same purpose on long voyages. The Japanese soothed spinal and joint pain with it. The Chinese  found it helpful with tooth aches, the common cold, flu and hangover  symptoms from alcohol consumption. Progressive early-twentieth century  U.S. physicians prescribed ginger for menstrual pain. Ginger oil has been used for centuries to alleviate motion  sickness, as a general digestive tonic for upset stomachs and in the  British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, it is noted for curing flatulent  intestinal colic.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anticatarrhal, Antiemetic, Aperitif, Carminative, Expectorant, Rubefacient, Sexual tonic, Stimulant (digestive system), Stomachic.


Safety

Non-toxic. Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. Ginger can be sensitizing with    repeated use. Avoid direct sunlight after use.

Grapefruit

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Cold  pressed from the peels of ripe grapefruit grown in South Africa, this  is some of the most wonderful grapefruit oil we've ever tried. The distiller in South Africa specilies in a series of pure, therapeutic grade oils, and it's wonderful to find an organically grown grapefruit oil  at these excellent prices. The local climate is ideal for growing of    citrus fruit, and we think you'll agree when you sample this!
 

Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi
Thought to be a hybridization of sweet orange and pomelo, the Grapefruit tree stands at a maximum height of 10 meters or 32 feet  tall. The Pomelo, along with the orange, was brought to Spain from  Asia by Arabian traders in the 12th century. It was then packed into  the West Indies by   Captain Shaddock in the 18th century and from  there, made its way to   the Americas and was hybridized into the  Grapefruit soon thereafter.
 

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Parts Used: Peel

Country of Origin: USA

Cultivation Method: Certified Organic


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fennel-Sweet, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper Berry,  Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosemary, Thyme, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Citrus, and fruity  
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and  non-sensitizing. Some cases of skin   irritation have been reported. Not to be used while pregnant unless approved by your doctor.  


About the Oil

A beautiful reddish-pink color, this essential oil is obtained by cold-pressing the skin of organically cultivated pink grapefruit from South Africa. The cold-press extraction method gently extracts the  sweet oil without changing the molecular composition. For this reason,  this oil should always be kept cold to retain optimal freshness.


Aromatherapy Notes

This grapefruit essential oil has a fresh, sweet citrus top note followed by a floral, musty middle note and green, herbaceous undertones.


Traditional Uses

The essential oil of grapefruit has been used for its nutritional (vitamin C) and anti-infectious properties for centuries.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Anti-infectious, Antiseptic, Antitoxic, Astringent, Carminative, Choleretic, Depurative, Decongestant (lymphatic), Diuretic, Stimulant (digestive), Stomachic.


Safety

Grapefruit essential oil is generally non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, however, as with other citrus oils, it can make skin photosensitive; exposure to sunlight should be limited for 24 hours.