Scroll down this page to learn about: Fennell, Fir Needle, Frangipani and Fankincense.

Fennel

FENNEL ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

This pure Sweet Fennel essential oil steam distilled from the seeds of Fennel herb, organically grown in Egypt.
 

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Also known as 'French' or 'Roman', Sweet Fennel is a biennial or perennial herb growing up to 6 feet high with feathery leaves and brilliant crowns of gold flowers. Of unknown original origin, it was    planted on the island of Malta by monks or crusaders a few thousand years ago. Currently, Sweet Fennel is principally grown in France, Italy and Greece.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Crushed seeds

Country of Origin: Egypt or France

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cypress, Fir, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Niaouli, Orange, Pine, Ravensara aromatica, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine, and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Sweet, honey, licorice, and herbal
 

Contraindications: Non-irritant, relatively  non-toxic, narcotic in large doses. It should   not be used on epileptics, during pregnancy, those with endometriosis, or  estrogen-dependent cancer. Use only in moderation.
 

About the Oil
This essential oil is predominantly clear with a slight blue tint. It is steam-distilled from the seeds of organically-grown Egyptian Sweet Fennel.


Aromatherapy Notes
This oil has a honeysuckle-like floral top note followed by a deeply sweet, anise-like middle note and an earthy, slightly woody and spiced undertone.


Traditional Uses

It is an herb with a long history in traditional medicine, thought  to bring longevity, courage and strength. Fennel's 'magical' use includes the warding off of evil spirits and the countering of poisons. As with other members of the Umbelliferae family, Sweet Fennel has long been used as both a carminative (to reduce intestinal  gas) and an expectorant (to loosen and expel respiratory congestion).


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Aperitif, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Depurative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue,  Expectorant, Galactagogue, Laxative, Orexigenic, Stimulant (circulatory), Slenic,   Stomachic, Vermifuge.


Safety

Sweet Fennel oil is a non-irritant.

Note that 'Bitter' Fennel oil (Foeniculum vulgare amara) is much more harsh and pungent and therefore should not be mistaken for Sweet Fennel. Persons who suffer from epilepsy, breast cancer or other tumors, hypothyroidism or who are pregnant should not use Fennel essential  oil. 

Fir Needle

FIR NEEDLE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

This  popular oil is used to bring out masculine, outdoorsy attributes in men’s fragrances, bath preparations, air fresheners, herbal, moss, soaps, and shaving creams.
 

Botanical Name: Abies siberica
A coniferous evergreen tree, the Siberian Fir is native to China. Mongolia, Eastern Russia and what is now the region straddling Iran and Afghanistan. Fir needle is reported to help with arthritis,  bronchitis, colds, coughs, flu, muscle aches, rheumatism, sinusitis.  
 

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Needle 

Country of Origin: Russia

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:Benzoin, cistus, lavender, lemon, marjoram, orange, pine, rosemary.
 

Scent: Clean coniferous, somewhat turpentine aroma
 

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), possible sensitization. Avoid in allergic skin conditions.
 

About the Oil This very fluid, clear essential oil is steam distilled from the needles of organically grown Siberian Fir trees.
 

Aromatherapy Notes
This oil has a bright, pined top note with a slightly sweet menthol  and honeyed middle note with balsamic, resinous undertones. Blending with other evergreen oils such as Pine, Spruce and Cedarwood can create   a balanced, complex aroma. It also will blend  well with Blue Chamomile, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, and Myrtle.


Traditional Uses 

Many essential oils from variety of Fir species have been used for centuries in curing respiratory issues, fever, muscular and rheumatic pain.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, burns, colds, cough, cuts, flu, hemorrhoids, muscle aches and pains, rheumatism, sinusitis, sore throat, wounds. Fir needle can be added to a massage oil or cream for sore    muscles. This takes advantage of the analgesic property of the oil. The same oil or cream may be rubbed on the chest to ease coughs or asthma.


Safety

Fir Needle essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing except in unbalanced or high doses.

Frangipani

FRANGIPANI ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview

Wonderful  sweet smelling essential oil, which comes from the plumeria flower.  Ancient Indians have believed the Plumeria plant to be the “Tree of  Life” due to its healing capacity. The oil itself is said to rejuvenate and refresh the mind, body, and spirit of those who inhale.
 

Botanical Name: Plumeria Alba
Frangipani is one of the most enticing and attention catching scents due to its uplifting and soul soothing qualities. Frangipani will instantly relieve stress and replenish the mind and body, making one  feel in tranquil and peaceful paradise. It also helps one to regain confidence and self-esteem, while soothing and relaxing the nerves and  muscles of the body. It will assist one with finding their inner peace  and heightening inner, as well as external awareness.

 

Method of Extraction: Hexane Free Extracted

Parts Used: Flower

Country of Origin: India

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.
 

Scent: Sweet, Fruity, Floral  
 

Contraindications:  Avoid During Pregnancy.  
 

About the Oil
Frangipani  is prepared by cold depression or solvent extraction, and the pure oil is highly concentrated. It is a golden mobile liquid  which captures the high, sweet, fresh ethereal notes of its flower. It  compliments very well with other flowers oils that are blended with it.
 

Aromatherapy Notes 

Used in aromatherapy for its heavy, green and sweet perfume that is  exotic, sensual and alluring. It is used in the bath, massage oil, cosmetics and various beauty products for perfect skin care and defying  the aging process. The property of the flower to create self awareness  and inner peace has made people use it in terminal care, to ease the  stress of the patients and revive their spirits.
 

Traditional Uses

Frangipani is known as the Shrub of Lifestyle in Indian, a section cut from the tree will keep flower, as if comprising our soul’s unlimited relationship to the Heavenly. Frangipani was a preferred  flower of Master Krishna. Dubbed ‘Tree of Life’, according to ancient Indian beliefs, Frangipani has been lauded for centuries for its healing capacity.
 

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Organic Frangipani in a well studied massage blend to treat hypersensitive skin, sense aphrodisiac regenerates peace & balance, help in soothing, astringent, inflammatory, renew skin cells, depression, fatigue, pains.


Safety

No safety data available at this time.  Avoid in pregnancy, on babies, and children.

Frankincense

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL


Quick Overview
The Boswellia carteri from Somalia is the most widely researched for the medicinal actions of Frankincense, with an uplifting  woody and citrusy aroma.   


Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
Also known as Olibanum, the Frankincense tree looks to be more of a    handsome shrub: It's many knurled branches rarely reach more than 22 feet in height and are topped with abundant slender leaves. A native species to northern Africa, it is capable of growing in some of the worlds most arid, parched regions. It is the sap of this tree that holds    profound medicinal properties. To extract it, the bark is pierced  with a knife (known traditionally as a 'mingaf') and a milky-white oleoresin is in small amounts to ensure the tree is not harmed (Myrrh is also harvested this way). Known as "liquid pearls from the tree of   life", the resin forms  droplets that harden into the walnut-sized orange-brown gum known as Frankincense. The English name of this natural incense is derived from  the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the  Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke'.


Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Oleoresin
Country of Origin: France or Oman
Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted


Blends Well With:  Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli (Orange  Blossom), Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood,  Vetivert, Ylang Ylang & Other Spice Oils.  


Scent: Expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy  


Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.        


About the Oil
Distilled using carbon dioxide. This means that the resin has never been exposed to high temperatures in the extraction process; it is instead immersed in liquid carbon dioxide that evaporates when the process is complete. The CO2 distillation process draws larger  molecules into the   oil than is possible using steam distillation,  allowing all medicinal properties of the sacred resin to remain present in the distilled essential oil.


Aromatherapy Notes
This Frankincense oil has a fresh lemon-like top note with a gentle green, herbaceous middle note and deep, warm, rich balsamic  undertones.


Traditional Uses
Resins and their oils have always been associated with fumigation  and   purification. Hence why Frankincense essential oil was first used  as   incense in India, China and the Catholic churches of Europe and North America. The spirit of the sacred and of meditation have  surrounded Frankincense for ages; allowing the spirit, as it's smoke  does, to rise to the heavens. Ancient Egyptian women would char frankincense resin (called kohl) and use it to blacken their eyelids and outline their eyes.
The ancient cultures of Egypt, Persia, Israel, Rome and Greece often   prescribed Frankincense oil for syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary-tract infections, skin diseases and digestive  complaints.


Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature
Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antidepressive, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophalactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Sedative, Uterine, Vulnerary.


Safety
Frankincense essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing when used in properly-balanced proportions in the directed practices.